2014 Odyssey Award nominees, voting process

2014 Odyssey Award nominees, voting process

The 2014 Odyssey Nightlife Awards nominees were announced on Tuesday, and that means you only have a few days to vote for your favorites!  The polls close on Friday!

Here’s how you vote:

1.  Look through the list of nominees at the bottom of this article.

2.  Click this link: WWW.SURVEYMONKEY.blog/S/ODYSSEYMAGAZINE

3.  Write in your favorite nominee from each category (only those listed as nominees are eligible to receive votes.)

4.  Hit submit

Before reveal the full list of nominees, we here at gaysocialites.blog would like to congratulate our contributors and partners who received nominees in the 2014 Odyssey Nightlife Awards.  We also humbly ask that you give each of them your support in the voting process.

Best Writer/ Blogger:  Ronnie Hokanson

Best Bartender: Joshua Sean

Best Club DJ:  Steve Sidewalk

Best Club Drag Host: Demanda Dahling

Best Club Night: Gay College Tuesdays at BPM

And the full list of nominees in the 2014 Odyssey Nightlife Awards are

BEST BAR NEW JERSEY
Duval, Cameo, Georgie’s

BEST BAR WEST VILLAGE
Monster, Boots & Saddle, Duplex, Stonewall

BEST BAR EAST VILLAGE
Phoenix, The Cock, Eastern Bloc

BEST BAR CHELSEA
G Lounge, Barracuda, XES

BEST BAR MIDTOWN
TownHouse, Evolve, Uncle Charlies

BEST BAR HELL’S KITCHEN
Industry, Posh, Therapy, HardWare, Bartini, The Ritz

BEST RUPAUL’S NYC PERFORMER
Phi Phi O’Hara, Ivy Winters, Milk, Bianca Del Rio

BEST BAR FIRE ISLAND CHERRY GROVE
Ice Palace, Cherry’s, Sand Castle

BEST BAR FIRE ISLAND PINES
Pavilion, Blue Whale, Sip N’ Twirl

BEST BAR UPTOWN
Castro, Tool Box, Candle Bar

BEST BAR QUEENS
Evolution, Icon, Hombres

BEST BAR BROOKLYN
Metropolitan, LoveGun, TNT

BEST DRAG PERFORMER HELL’S KITCHEN
Holly Dae, Bootsie Lefaris, Pixie Aventue, Bob The DragQueen, Paige Turner, Kizha Carr, Shequida

BEST DRAG PERFORMER CHELSEA
Tina Burner, Delilah Brooks, Logan Hardcore, Marti Cummings, Brenda Dahling, Chelsea Piers

BEST URBAN NIGHT
CockFight, Hung @ G Lounge, YOLO @ BPM

BEST NIGHT CLUB NEW YORK
Stage 48, BPM, Space

BEST NIGHT CLUB NEW JERSEY
Feather, The Den, Paradise Nightclub

BEST MALE REVUE NIGHT
Adonis, Spunk, Buff Boyzz

BEST DOOR PERSONALITY
Markus Kelle, Patrick Day, Early Aviance, Roze Black

BEST DRESSED
Lady Fag , Xander gaines, Ebonee Excell, Skyla Versai, Kenny Kenny

BEST BAR HOST
Joey Israel, Amy Cakes, Leo GuGu, Kareem McJagger

BEST CLUB HOST
Erica Gabriel, Lady K, Steve Manchester, Demanda Dahling

BEST DRAG HOST
Pusse Couture, Maddelynn Hatter, Adriana Le Glam, Marti Gould Cummings, Holly Dae, Bootsie Lefaris

BEST HAPPY HOUR
Posh, Boots & Saddle, Boxers, Therapy, Hardware, Monster, Pieces

BEST RESTAURANT
KTCHN, Bamboo52, Elmo, Philip Marie, Bocca Di Becco, CafeTeria

BEST ALTERNATIVE BAR
The Eagle, Rockbar, Atlas Social Club

BEST HOTEL NEW YORK
The OUT, Jane Hotel, The Dream

BEST NIGHTLIFE WRITTER/BLOGGER
Frankie C, Sherry Vine, Michael Musto, Ronnie Hokanson

BEST TEA DANCE
Lady Bunny @ Monster, Gentle Men’s House Club, Fly Sundays @ Monarch, Emapress Hotel Pool

BEST BAR PROMOTER(S)
Shawn Paul Mazur, Matthew Gagnon, Frankie Sharp, Brain Rafferty, Joe Roszak

BEST CLUB PROMOTER(S)
Brandon Voss, Jake Resnicow & Patrick Crough, John Blair & Beto Sutter, Ric Sena, Brett Henrichsen

BEST BRUNCH BRUNCH
Intermezzo, Yotel, Elmo, Lips, La Carbonara

BEST BAR DJ
Rico Alexis, JROC, Scotty Rox, Natzu, David Serrano, Jonny Mack

BEST CLUB DJ
Escape, Razor & Guido, Steve Sidewalk, Nita Aviance ,Eddie Martinez, Honey Dijon

BEST CURCUIT DJ
Nina Flowers, Paulo, Theresa, Cindell, Tracy Young

BEST GOGO BOY
David Terzian, Vinny Vega, Alex Maravilla, Chad Sinclair

BEST COCKTAIL SERVER
Chaka Khanvict, Andrew isley, Adan Garcia

BEST GAY WEBSITE
Maverick Men, Rentboy, RentMen, CockyBoys, Lucas Entertainment

BEST GAY APP
Grindr, Scruff, Jack’D, Hornet

BEST CURCUIT EVENT
Supreme, Alegria, We Party

BEST PRIDE EVENT
Matinee, Alegria, RoofTop Hudson Terrace

BEST CLUB MANAGER
Dougie Meyer, Brandon Voss, Guy Smith

BEST KARAOKE BAR
Boots & Saddle, Pieces, XES, Rockbar, Duplex

BEST NEW BAR NIGHT
Mr. Bigg’s, Blacklist, Shadow Boxers

BEST SPORTS BAR
Gym Bar, Boxers

BEST DRAG SHOW
Queen @ Industry, The Help @ Therapy, Burner & Brooks @ Barracuda, Sheery Vine Show, Shequida Show

BEST NEW CLUB NIGHT
NSA, GIRLS,CIELO SERVICE, SPACE Saturdays

BEST CABERET SHOW
Distorted Disney, Lips, Boys Like ME

BEST EVENT OF THE YEAR
Black Party, Ascension, Pines Party, Sand Blast, Glammy’s, HustlaBall

BEST DRAG JERSEY
Lady Marisa, Alexis Milian, Lea Sky, Harmonica Sunbeam, CeeMour Cox, Empress Vizcaya

BEST BAR NIGHT
WestGay, 11:11, Real Deal, My Chiffon is Wet, UpDown

BEST CLUB NIGHT
Viva, College Tuesdays @ BPM, SPACE Saturdays

BEST BAR MANAGER
Chris Dunbar, Cole James, George Maestre, Matthew Gagnon, Daris Duplex

BEST DRAG PERFORMER EAST VILLAGE
Ruby Roo, Elizabeth James, Princess

BEST DRAG PERFORMER WEST VILLAGE
Sir Honey Davenport, Mocha Lite, Misty Meaner, Logan Hardcore, Victoria Chase, CoCO De’Ball

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Sherry Vine, Lady Bunny, Laverne Cox, Bianca Del Rio

BEST DRAG PERFORMER BROOKLYN
Untitled Queen, Thorgy Thor, Merry Cherrie, Hamm Samwich, Alotta McGriddles

BEST DRAG PERFORMER QUEENS
Chandilier Period, Catalina Martinez, Barbara HERR

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
Jeff Eason, Richard Burrows, Santiago Felipe, JJ Mack, Gustavo Monroy, Jason Rousso

BEST DRAG PERFORMER UPTOWN
ChaChita Rubio, Adriana Le Glam, Morgan Royel

BEST DRAG PERFORMER FIRE ISLAND
Shequida, Logan Hardcore, Porsche, Ariel Sinclair, Hedda Lettuce, Tina Burner

FRIEND OF THE COMMUNITY
Tommy Greco, John Greco, Bob Ponterelli, Chris Fredericks, Jim Williams

BEST BARTENDER
Matthew Gagnon, Jae Garcia, Steve Bosque, Mitch Ferrino, Joshua Sean, Shameless McGreedy, Freddie Ritz

BEST BAR STAFF
Stonewall, The Ritz, Hardware, Therapy, Monster

BEST CLUB STAFF
BPM, Stage 48, Space, Cielo

THE JOAN RIVERS COMEDY AWARD
Mario Cantone, Markus Kelle, Alec Mapa

BEST BAR LONG ISLAND
The Blanche, The Eagle Tavern

BEST ODYSSEY COVER
Pump Underwear, WilsonModels, Lucas Entertainment

BEST UPCOMING QUEEN
Lexi Thomas, Asia Persuasia, ReyScandelo

BEST MENS SPA
Manta Spa, Face to Face, The Out Spa, The East/West Side Club

BEST MENS SALON
Barba Salon, Roberto Novo, J Christopher

BEST BROADWAY SHOW
On The Town, Hedwig, Rock of Ages, Kinky Boots

BEST OFF BROADWAY SHOW
My Big Gay Italian Funeral, La Rouge, Stomp, Little House on The Ferry

BEST FEMALE BROADWAY STAR
Wendy Williams, NeNe Leaks, Audra MacDonald

BEST FEMALE OFF BROADWAY STAR
Judy Gold, Jackie HoffMan, Ariana Shore

BEST MALE BROADWAY STAR
Alan Cumming, Dakota Cody Scott, Neil Patrick Harris

BEST MALE OFF BROADWAY
Michael Milton, Alec Mapa, Rob Gold

BEST HOTEL NEW JERSEY
Empress, Tides, Berkeley

BEST RESORT
Resorts AC, Belvedere, Rainbow Mountain, Ice Palace

BEST REALITY STAR
Theresa Guidice, BIG ANG, NeNe Leaks

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST
Elissa Goldstein, MEG, Kelsey Griswold, Molly Mastrangelo

BEST MALE VOCALIST
Danny Longoria, Ricky Jarman, Marty Thomas

The 2014 Odyssey Nightlife Awards will be hosted by Frankie C and Markus Kelle at Club Escos NY in New York on Sunday, November 16th starting at 8pm. Make sure you arrive on time to work the red carpet hosted by gaysocialites.blog’s Ronnie Hokanson and Robbyne Kaamil.

Written by Cody White

Cody White

Cody White is a news and entertainment reporter at gaysocialites.blog. He also currently serves as the Executive Assistant to the Chief Executive Officer/ Editorial Director for our parent company, GaySocialites Media.



Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: